do welch's have pork gelatin

Do Welch’s have pork gelatin? Is it okay to eat Welch’s fruit snacks if you are a vegan?

Do Welch’s fruit snacks have pork in them?

Whether you are a vegan, or you follow a strict religious code, it is important to know if the food you eat is forbidden or not.

Welch’s Fruit Snacks is the go-to option when you are looking for something fruity and delicious.

But it would be totally off-limit if it contains anything from animal sources, or even worse, pork gelatin.

You have to confirm it to ensure you do not end up gulping on something that throws you out of the vegan camp.

Or make you sin. Therefore, it is better to confirm now than to repent later.

So, Does Welch’s have pork?

Yes, Welch’s has pork, and their Fruit Snacks uses beef or pork gelatin, making it unsuitable for vegans, or those seeking halal food.

Fact: Welch's surprises you with four distinct and flavorsome varieties of fruit snacks. 
welch fruit snacks have gelatin

Do Welch’s have Pork Gelatin or Not?

You are concerned about providing a healthy snack for your kid while at school, and you know they would enjoy something with lots of fruit.

Or, you may be craving a sweet snack during your lunch break. Welch’s Fruit Snacks may seem like a fantastic option, but are they really? 

Does Welch’s Fruit Snacks Contain Gelatin?

The fruit snacks come in a wide variety of flavors and are prepared with real fruit.

To further cater to your preferences, they provide you with a selection of bag sizes and box dimensions to choose from.

To make Welch’s Fruit Snacks, they use both beef and pork gelatin.

Depending on the time of year and the local market, Welch’s makes their fruit snacks with either beef or pork gelatin. 

Is It Okay to Enjoy Welch’s Fruit Snacks for Vegans?

vegans enjoy welch's fruit snacks

Despite their name, Welch’s Fruit Snacks are not cruelty-free. To bind them together, they use gelatin, which is most often made from bovine or porcine collagen.

Welch’s Fruit Snacks also have refined sugar, which may have originated from bone char processing. Therefore, they may not be ideal for vegans.

Vegans and health-conscious people may want to try other alternatives, such as:

  • Lily’s Gummy Bears Sweet Fruity Friends
  • SmartSweets Fruit Gummy Bears
  • Better Bears Variety Pack 

Do All Welch’s Products Have Gelatin?

Probably not.

Jams, jellies, and spreads from the company all feature pectin as an ingredient.

Moreover, Welch’s Fruit ‘n Yogurt Snacks and Fruit Rolls do not include gelatin. But are they safe for vegans?

Maybe not, as there are many other “questionable” ingredients as well.

Fact: With only 12 or 13 candies in a standard pouch, these are best served as a light snack rather than a meal replacement. 

What are Non-Vegan Ingredients in Welch’s Fruit Snacks?

non vegan ingredients in welch's

Vegetarians and vegans abstain from eating animal foods.

Veganism is much more conservative than vegetarianism because it forbids all products made from animals, including silk, leather, and eggs.

Based on this, there are so many reasons why Welch’s fruit snacks may not be the best choice for vegans. 

Gelatin in Welch’s Fruit Snacks

Various animal parts, such as cartilage, skins, and bones, are cooked to extract the protein known as gelatin.

This gel-like substance has absolutely no flavor and is generally transparent with a slight yellow tint.

Welch’s uses gelatin in their fruit snacks so that the treats have a chewy yet firm quality.

This protein does not require any other ingredients besides time in a cool place to set.

As a result, the snacks will not taste like there was any animal involved.

Cheese, marshmallows, soup, yogurt, and icing are just a few of the sweet and savory meals that may contain gelatin. 

fruit snack gummies

An Alternative to Gelatin

Sometimes, Welch’s does not use gelatin but goes for one of its alternatives, called pectin.  You will mostly find it in Welch’s jams.

Pectin, a carbohydrate derived from plants, is used in a number of Welch’s products. The pectin used is made from apples or citrus peel.

Although pectin can gel and become solid, it does not have the cohesive properties of gelatin. Moreover, pectin cannot be used unless sugar and acid are also present.

Because of its high sugar content, pectin may change the taste of the food it is added to. Therefore, many sweet foods contain pectin. 

Artificial Colors in Welch’s Fruit Snacks

food colors

Another reason why Welch’s fruit snacks may not be a great option for vegans is that they are extremely heavy on artificial flavors.

The distinction between artificial and natural flavors is not huge, but it is there.

While you can get natural flavors from either animals or plants, artificial flavors are completely manufactured in a lab.

Depending on your stance, either might not be vegan. 

Natural Flavors

Natural flavors can come from plants or animals.

Interestingly, some companies may try to mask the presence of animal products (such as castoreum or honey) by labeling them as “natural flavor.”

Therefore, most vegans steer clear of them.

However, these businesses do not need to disclose that information unless we are talking about potentially fatal allergens like milk or nuts.

In some circumstances, such as with fruit-flavored beverages, it is clear that the term “natural flavors” refers to substances obtained from plant-based sources.

But, again, we are not sure about how Welch’s gets its natural flavors, and of course, the presence of gelatin is already the reason to avoid them. 

artificial food flavor powders

Artificial Flavors

Most people assume that artificial flavors are safe for vegans to consume because they are manufactured in the lab.

Although the FDA must verify the safety of any new compounds before they may be used in consumer goods. But unfortunately, this fact is often overlooked.

In order to prove that these synthetic chemicals are safe for human consumption, testing must be performed (at least in the short-medium term).

Animals, especially mice, are used in place of human subjects when testing new medicines.

When you are not sure about the safety of certain ingredients, why would you go ahead and include them in your diet?

The same may be true in the case of Welch’s fruit snacks. 

Sugar in Welch’s Fruit Snacks

The procedure used in refining is the single most important factor in explaining why sugar’s a disputed ingredient in the vegan world.

Sugar cane and sugar beets are the primary crops used to produce sugar.

Beets, which do not need as much processing, are filtered through a diffuser and combined with a few vegan-friendly additions.

sugar fruit gummies

However, bone char is also a common method used to filter sugar.

Bone charring is obviously not vegan because it involves using roasted animal bones.

When asked directly whether they use bone charring in the sugar-filtering process, Welch’s has remained silent.

It is because of all these ingredients and no confirmed info about how they process those ingredients, Welch’s may not work for vegans.

Fact: Fruit snacks can go bad and their taste may alter if you store them for longer than recommended. 

Are Welch’s Fruit Snacks better than Junk Food?

welch's fruit snacks junk food

How well you care for your health is a major factor.

With that out of the way, it is safe to say that most meals and drinks can be enjoyed in moderation without causing any serious health problems.

What you enjoy doing on a daily basis is also a factor. No one is more familiar with your body than you are. So, yes, fruit snacks would be better than junk food.

The organic components and higher nutritional value of fruit snacks make it a clear winner.

But, what about artificial flavoring and loads of refined sugar present in Welch’s fruit snacks?

If you really need to overcome a craving, you might want to go for fruit snacks instead of junk food.

But, if you are a vegan and concerned about eating only natural food, Welch’s fruit snacks may become a no-go area. 

Do Other Popular Welch’s Products Have Gelatin?

other popular welch's products

 So you already know Welch’s fruit snacks are not for you because they contain pork gelatin. But, what about their other goodies?

Welch’s Mixed Fruit Snacks

Welch’s Mixed Fruit Snacks is a fan favorite with a wide range of flavors.

Like all Welch’s products, these fruit snacks start with real fruit and are loaded with vitamins.

Unfortunately, they contain gelatin and many other ingredients, including corn syrup, modified cornstarch, sugar, sodium citrate, and so on.

Welch’s Superfruit Snacks

Welch’s Superfruit flavored snacks have a higher vitamin value and a more pronounced fruit flavor because they use straight fruit juice.

If you are a parent who wants to make sure your child’s fruit snacks are healthy and not too sweet, these are a terrific option.

But, unfortunately, the same potentially harmful components we discussed before are present in these fruit snacks, and that includes gelatin as well.

welch's fruit snacks on shelf

Are Welch’s Fruit Snacks Halal?

Just like vegans, Muslims are concerned about the presence of animal products, especially pork.

As you are never sure if Welch’s fruit snacks contain pork or beef gelatin, it is best to avoid it.

So, no, Welch’s fruit snacks are not halal!

Fact: A 14g pouch of Welch's fruit snacks equals one serving and each serving contains about 45 calories. 


As a vegan, you do not want to eat anything that comes from fruit sources. And your religion may strictly prohibit pork gelatin. 

Therefore, it is important to know, “Do Welch’s have pork gelatin?”

Well, they probably do. Even though they claim their products are vegan, people have their doubts.

You may want to avoid it when you can find other better alternatives.