does popeyes gravy have pork

Does Popeyes gravy have pork?

The question often keeps people from trying anything at Popeyes. But, are your doubts justified?

Vegans do not consume meat out of a firm conviction that the treatment of farm animals, from birth to death, is cruel and detrimental.

If you believe the same, it is smart to read labels.

Being careless can mean eating stuff you are not allowed to. Maybe, you are concerned about halal and kosher. Or, you simply have a disliking for pork.

Whatever the case, it makes sense to know, “Does Popeyes gravy have meat and pork in particular?”

Yes, Popeyes gravy contains pork and is not halal or suitable for vegans, but it depends on the region too, as Popeyes in Canada serves halal gravy.

Fact: By the end of 2018, Popeyes had 2,400 locations across the U.S., with total systemwide sales of $10 billion. 
popeyes gravy have pork

Does Popeyes Gravy Have Pork or Not?

Love Popeyes’ gravy and cannot stay away? It is Not Just You.

One of the best-selling dishes at Popeyes is the Cajun Gravy. Spicy and flavorful, the Cajun gravy at Popeyes is made to go with their famous chicken wings.

People love it, especially when in the mood for some authentic Louisiana comfort food.

But, what if you are not like most people?

You have heard a lot about how delicious Cajun gravy is, but you are unsure what type of meat they use.

Is There Pork in Popeyes Gravy?

In case you were wondering, the pork in Popeyes’ gravy means it is not vegetarian.

A lot of people do not know what goes into Popeyes’ gravy – It is still a secret.

Yet, it has been confirmed by multiple reliable sources that ground pork or bacon is an ingredient.

Since the gravy uses pork, the final sauce cannot be consumed by Muslims who adhere to the halal diet. 

Is Popeyes Gravy Not Halal in Other Parts of the World?

is popeyes gravy not halal

Now that is interesting.

Depending on where you live, you may notice that Popeyes gravy is safe to eat even when you follow a strict food code.

That is probably why gravy, chicken, red beans, and rice served in Popeyes Canada are halal but not in the US. 

Can Popeyes Gravy be Without Pork?

Even if it does not contain pork, there has to be some form of meat. And that makes it unsafe for vegans.

The majority of gravy types are made from some sort of meat.

In this case, the meat is used to give the gravy a unique flavor and texture.

Popeyes’ Cajun gravy is famous for its unique flavor and texture, which comes from a combination of pork and chicken.

For vegetarians and other people watching their meat intake, this means that gravy is off the table at Popeyes. 

What are the Major Ingredients of Popeyes Gravy?

major ingredients of popeyes gravy

Nobody has ever been able to duplicate Popeyes’ signature gravy, which they use on their famous mashed potatoes.

The Cajun gravy sauce is a closely guarded secret. It is hard to be sure, but certain ingredients are considered part of their recipe.

This gravy calls for a variety of ingredients, including either chicken or pork broth, as well as:

  • Vegetable oil
  • Ground beef
  • Chicken gizzard
  • Cornstarch
  • White vinegar
  • Milk
  • Onion powder
  • Granulated sugar
  • … and so much more! 

Note

Popeyes’s gravy may look vegetarian, but it is not Halal.

For the most part, meat-based items are what go into making gravy.

This makes it inappropriate for adherents of a faith that prohibits particular foods.

Fact: Texas has the most Popeyes restaurants per state (13% of all restaurants) with 397. 
gravy bowl

Is Popeyes Known for Serving Pork?

Pork is used in making Popeyes’ famous gravy and the seasoning of a number of other menu items.

However, it is not available for purchase on its own.

Popeyes does not provide any dishes using pork as the main ingredient.

Chicken is Popeyes’ specialty.

Chicken can be either deep-fried or grilled, depending on your preference. 

Note

Do you seek to switch things up from chicken or just want something with a lighter flavor and texture?

Popeyes has you covered with a few shrimp meals!

Fact: Thoroughly coated in sugar and cinnamon, Popeyes cinnamon apple pie is probably the most popular alternative for vegans. 

Is Popeyes a Good Option for Vegans?

popeyes good option for vegans

Are you attempting to cut down on your consumption of pork and other meats? You may have a hard time finding something nice at Popeyes.

Popeyes may not have many options for those who are vegetarian or otherwise try to avoid eating meat.

The only option you might find interesting is mashed potatoes.

Still, if you do not eat pork or are a vegetarian, you may want to inquire about the exact ingredients of these mashed potatoes. 

Does Popeyes Mashed Potatoes Contain Pork?

The mashed potatoes at Popeyes are vegetarian.

They make this delicacy using potatoes, cream of celery soup, butter, milk, and seasonings.

mashed potato gravy

The potatoes on their own do not contain any kind of meat.

But, it is a different story with gravy!

There is no vegetarian option for the gravy because it calls for both pig and chicken.

What to Do?

Your order of mashed potatoes will arrive with gravy by default. Thankfully, you can ask for them without gravy by adding a note to your order.

Remember that your mashed potatoes will be delivered with gravy unless you specifically ask for no gravy when you place your order. 

Are Popeyes Mashed Potatoes Safe for Vegans?

mashed potato safe vegans

Probably not!

Since Popeyes’ mashed potatoes are free of meat, they are suitable for vegetarians. It is a different story for vegans, though.

Popeyes mashed potatoes are not vegan because they are prepared with milk, cream, and butter, all of which are derived from animals.

Because the gravy is produced with pork and chicken components, adding it to the mashed potatoes will render them no longer vegetarian. 

Does Popeyes Chicken have Pork in It?

In chicken itself, they do not use any pork.

However, it is not halal, especially when you order it with gravy.

Also, some people believe they use many ingredients while preparing chicken that make it unsafe for vegans.

There is also a concern about how those chickens are slaughtered, making it unsafe for those looking for halal food. 

Does Popeyes Rice Contain Pork?

plate of cajun rice

You do not get gravy with rice at Popeyes, and that is a good start for vegans.

However, the rice by itself is not suitable for vegetarians.

Cajun rice, available at Popeyes, is similar to a rice casserole. It contains plenty of chicken, ground beef, and a wide variety of spices.

Despite the lack of gravy, Popeyes’s Meat Lover’s Rice is not a vegetarian option because it contains meat. 

Does Popeyes Offer Anything Free of Pork and Meat?

popeyes pork free meat free

It can be challenging to locate a fast-food restaurant that caters to your vegetarian diet and tastes.

Even while the restaurant is most known for its chicken, Popeyes also offers a wide variety of meatless and vegetarian options.

Although these are typically served as sides and are smaller in size, you can still make a meal using those options.   

Cajun Fries

Made with potatoes and spices, they have a mild kick and lots of flavors.

If you find the vegetarian fare to be tasteless, this is a great way to spice things up and try something new. 

Coleslaw

Coleslaw is a good choice because it is not cooked with meat but yet has a lot of flavors.

You can get it as a side dish at Popeyes, and it consists just of carrots, cabbage, and the dressing that turns it into a sauce. 

baked biscuits

Biscuits 

It feels tempting to add some chicken to your flaky biscuit, but do not avoid the biscuit just because you avoid meat.

These biscuits are savory and hearty enough to keep you satisfied even if you cannot indulge in chicken or other meats at the restaurant. 

Mac and Cheese

Popeyes macaroni and cheese is the ultimate comfort food for vegetarians and vegans because it tastes great and does not include any meat.

It is melty, cheesy, and gooey with just the right amount of salt to satisfy any palate.

As a side dish, this is so good, you will not even miss the meat!

Fact: A Popeyes chicken sandwich contains a whopping 690 calories with 1.4g of sodium and 42g of fat. 

Takeaway

While some people drool over a dish made of pork, others run the other way knowing their food has the smallest chunk of meat.

And this makes people conscious when eating out at a fast-food chain, like Popeyes.

Popeyes food is great, but does Popeyes gravy have pork? Unfortunately, it does.

So, you may want to avoid it, but you can still find some vegan alternatives at Popeyes.

Look for them instead!