can you eat eggs during lent

Can you eat eggs during lent? Many people are clear about what they should avoid during Lent, but are often confused when it comes to eggs.

Many people, especially those of certain religious or cultural backgrounds, are required to follow rigorous dietary rules.

This may be a one-time decision or a lifestyle choice, like fasting every year during Lent.

Lent, the season of preparation for Easter, is the holiest event in the Christian calendar.

What Catholics may and may not consume during this time is a source of much debate.

If we may not eat meat, what are we supposed to do with eggs?

Yes, you can eat eggs during Lent, as you only need to abstain from meat and do not have to limit the consumption of any byproducts of those animals. 

Can You Eat Eggs During Lent or Not?

eat an eggs during lent

Many people ask, Are eggs allowed during Lent?” and it can surely be confusing. So, what should you do?

The truth is that Catholics are expected to abstain from eating meat during Lent, but are not restricted from eating other animal products.

Dairy, eggs, and goods derived from animals that do not taste like meat (like gelatin) are all acceptable for consumption by Catholics.

Fact: Lent is of huge religious significance with more than 61% of Catholics partaking in the Lent tradition. 

Why is There Confusion about Eating Eggs During Lent?

Many people think that because an egg is a chicken by-product and you do not eat any meat during Lent, you should keep the eggs in the same category too.

That, however, deviates from the primary purpose of not eating red meat during Lent and onto the path to legalism.

Indeed, such an argument misses the objective of Lent entirely.

The focus should not be on setting arbitrary limits on what kinds of foods can and cannot be consumed.

Instead, the purpose of Lent is to take stock of our immoral ways and to repent of them.

The whole goal of giving up red meat on Fridays during Lent is to remind us of the huge sacrifice Christ made to save us from the effects of our sins. 

Have Catholics Always Been Avoiding Meat?

have catholics always avoid meat

This religious observance has been recognized as essential to the faith for thousands of years and has changed slightly over the centuries.

But its essential components have remained the same.

Meat is avoided by those who observe Lent, notably on Ash Wednesday and other holy days.

But, it is not the same when you talk about dairy, and eggs in particular.

Fact: Eating chicken during Lent on Fridays is not allowed, but you can still go with chicken broth during Lent. 

Why Do Christians Avoid Eating Meat During Lent?

In the ancient Mediterranean era, meat was not as common as fish; therefore, Christians may have started fasting from meat as a way to demonstrate sacrifice.

Others argue that Christians avoid eating meat on Fridays to commemorate the sacrifice Jesus made.

Instead, they do it by not partaking in foods containing blood in honor of Good Friday.

At the same time, some argue that Christians should often indulge in seafood to honor Jesus’s miracles of feeding large crowds with fish. 

Can You Eat Eggs on Fridays During Lent?

can eat eggs during friday lent

Yes, you can.

Catholics are often expected to exclude meat from their diets on certain days.

For example, this is done on the Fridays of the 40 days of Lent, including Good Friday and Ash Wednesday.

These norms may be changed slightly, though, depending on your geographic area or your own culture, history, or family tradition.

But, one thing is true you can still enjoy eggs during Lent. 

Why are Eggs Allowed During Lent?

Good Friday, Ash Wednesday, and Easter Sunday are the only days of the year that Catholics are forbidden by their faith to eat meat.

They have to avoid deer, beef, chicken, lamb, pork, ham, and most other meat products.

However, consuming these animals’ byproducts on other days of the year is perfectly acceptable.

It means that though chicken wings and burgers are off-limits, you are free to enjoy dairy products, eggs, and other foods that do not involve killing animals.

Fact: The practice of fasting during Lent spread with Christianity over Western Europe between the fifth and twelfth centuries. 

Do You Need to Go Vegan During Lent?

need go vegan during lent

No, you do not have to, but it was not always the same

In the past, observing a Lenten fast meant giving up all animal products, and practically going vegan.

A few days throughout Lent were “black,” or complete fasting days, but throughout most of Lent, daily fasting was moderated.

Late in the Middle Ages, it became more common to eat lunch. In addition, theologians and bishops specializing in church law imposed restrictions on the types of food that might be eaten during Lent.

During this time, no dairy, meat, or eggs could be eaten, even on Sundays. 

Why Were Catholics Not Allowed to Eat Eggs in the Past?

The point was to not give into temptation and overindulge during this period of penitence.

In fact, during Lent, the pleasant ritual of marriage was likewise frowned upon.

It has become a lot more lenient today. Catholics and other Christians now still observe a “meat-free” Friday during Lent.

During this time, they may choose to fast entirely for two days or have only one full meal and a couple of smaller snacks. 

What Can You Eat Besides Eggs During Lent?

what can you eat besides egg

While Roman Catholics and Orthodox Christians fast in different ways, they both try to limit animal products.

As a personal sacrifice during Lent, one can abstain from booze, sweets, or something else. 


The Orthodox Church refers to Lent as the Great Fast, the name given to the 40-day liturgical season of Lent.

During this time members are expected to abstain from certain food and drink.

The faithful avoid animal products. Orthodox Christians eat only vertebrate animals; hence fish is considered meat.

Shrimp, octopus, mussels, clams, scallops, and squid are all acceptable alternatives.


Catholics are allowed to consume meat freely during Lent. It is only necessary to fast on Ash Wednesday and Friday.

Catholics observe a fast during which they abstain from eating any meat from mammals or birds.

Those of you who are 14 or older, or younger than 65, do not have to fast. 

What Can You Eat During Lent?

what to eat during lent

Fasting is a practice observed by Catholics on Ash Wednesday and Good Friday.

Adults typically stick to one or two smaller meals in addition to a large meal every day, ditching the practice of snacking entirely.

Catholics who are at least 14 years old abstain from eating meat on Good Friday, Ash Wednesday, and every Friday during Lent.

During these days, you will miss meat, but you can still eat fish, cereals, milk, and vegetables. 

An Important Thing to Consider

Many Christians also observe the tradition of fasting from something for the full season of Lent.

As a result, some Catholics give up something they really enjoy, like chocolate or chicken, while others give up something they really enjoy doing, like watching TV.

You will not be able to indulge in whatever it is you have decided to give up for Lent between Ash Wednesday and the end of the season (after 40 days have passed). 

What are Some Alternatives to Eating Eggs During Lent?

what are some alternatives

While it is okay to eat eggs during Lent, you do not have to if it makes you feel uncomfortable.

You can always find a number of other food options in place of meat or eggs.

Many restaurants have interesting options available for those observing fasts during Lent.

Going vegan may also be a great idea during this period. But, you can also enjoy salmon, Pear Bruschetta, Quesadilla, chips, shrimp skewers, ratatouille, veggie pizza, pasta, and more.

Fact: While most people give up meat, a large percentage of people avoid sugar for Lent. 


Can you eat eggs during lent? You may be confused about it because there are some mixed opinions.

There was a time when it was important to avoid dairy and animal byproducts during Lent, but that is no longer the case, at least for Catholics.

Now, you can enjoy eggs with ease, but you may still have to stop eating meat during Lent.